London.
Printed by Richard Taylor, 1828.
First offprint edition.
Quarto.
[3], 258-289pp, [1]. With two engraved plates illustrating the device. Recent black buckram, lettered in gilt. Very minor wear to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to head of title-page; 'Presented by the author, at / Bedford, in Nov. 1828'. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 10993
Edinburgh.
Printed By James Ballantyne & Co., 1811.
8vo.
[4], xviii, [2], 180pp. Contemporary calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Heavily rubbed, loss to head and foot of spine and lettering-piece, joints split. Slightest of browning, overall internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 14983
London.
Printed for William Darton, 1812.
Second edition, corrected.
12mo.
28pp, [4]. With eight copper-plates (dated 1813), and two terminal advertisement leaves. Stitched in original publisher's buff paper wrappers, lettered in black. Extremities dust-soiled and a trifle rubbed, some loss to spine. Substantial loss to foot of title, touching imprint with loss of price, occasional marginal chipping and small ink spots to text, tear to one plate, partial naive colouring of four plates. More >
£ 275.00
Antiquates Ref. 14278
Oxford.
For Munday and Slatter, 1818.
8vo.
24, [1], 6-28, 32, 32, 55, [2], 60-74pp. Without half-title and title-page for the second dialogue, and divisional title for 'Notes to Canto V'. The first, second, and third dialogues are all third editions, the fourth a second edition, and the fifth and final dialogue a first edition. Contemporary green cloth-backed paper boards, recent printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Slight rubbing, some damp staining to ... More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14714
London.
Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne, and Green, 1826.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, 157pp, [3]. With an engraved frontispiece and one engraved plate. Contemporary black half-morocco, marbled boards, gilt, T.E.G. Some rubbing to extremities, particularly to spine. Marbled endpapers, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 14712
West Malling.
Henry C. H. Oliver, 1893.
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, 291pp, [1]. With half-title, a photographic frontispiece, two plates, and a folding map. 6pp booklet listing subscribers loosely inserted. Original publisher's blue buckram, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed, loss to head of spine, slightest of splitting to upper joint. Decorated endpapers, light spotting to frontispiece and title, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14916
Boston.
Josiah Loring, 1838.
Second edition.
8vo.
37pp, [6]. Original publisher's half-sheep, marbled boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Rubbed, substantial loss to spine. Ink ownership inscription to head of title; 'John Wedgwood Jones, St. (?)Windley / Oct. 22nd 1840', light dust-soiling, overall internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 14917
Edinburgh.
Printed by Thomas Constable, 1849.
8vo.
viii, [2], 322pp. Largely unopened in original blind-stamped green cloth by Orrock & Romanes of Edinburgh, lettered in gilt. Slightest of wear to extremities. Ink library stamps of New College, Edinburgh to verso of title, internally clean and crisp, a near fine copy. More >
£ 350.00
Antiquates Ref. 14856
Edinburgh.
Printed by Stark & Company, [c.1844].
8vo.
17pp, [1]. With one engraved plate. Contemporary (original?) plain tan paper wraps. Slight dust-soiling and wear to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 13282
Glasgow.
John Smith and Son, Ltd., 1910.
First edition.
8vo.
xv, [1], 329pp, [1]. With half -title, four photogravure plates, and a folding lithographic plan. Title in red and black. Finely bound in contemporary red half-morocco, red cloth boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Minor wear to extremities. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inscribed to half-title; 'Alex. Cullen'. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 11018
Edinburgh.
Printed By John Moir...and Sold By Stuart Cheyne...by Alexander Brown, 1809.
First edition.
8vo.
144pp. Original publisher's paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed, joints cracked, loss to spine and bumped corners. Ink inscription to title, occasional foxing. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 12051
Glasgow.
Printed by D. M'Kenzie for the Booksellers, 1806.
Second edition.
8vo.
xii, [1], 14-300pp. Uncut in original publisher's plain paper boards, title in manuscript to spine. Rubbing, with loss to spine. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 14151
London.
Printed for Baldwin and Cradock, 1837.
Second edition.
12mo.
vi, [2], 142pp, [6]. With two terminal advertisement leaves. Contemporary navy morocco, gilt. Extremities a trifle rubbed. Some loss to top corner of FFEP, with near contemporary ink ownership inscription to recto, occasional ink annotations to text. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13974
London.
Jarrold and Sons et al., [1849].
First edition.
12mo.
viii, [4], 89pp, [1]. With a 6pp publisher's advertisement catalogue, tipped-in errata slip, and an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's blind-tooled green cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed and marked. Upper hinge split, recent armorial bookplate of 'R. C. Fiske Nth. Walsham' to FEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14062
Wellington [Salop].
Printed by and for F. Houlston and Son, 1811.
Fourth edition.
xi, [1], 13-178pp, [2]. With half-title and a terminal advertisement leaf.
[Bound with:] GIRDLESTONE, C[harles]. The social conduct of a Christian considered in discourses addressed to an individual. Oxford. Printed by W. Baxter, 1828. Second edition. xi, [1], 148pp. Short tear and some loss to gutter margin of title with leaf separating from text-block.
8vo. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Rubbing and ... More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 14643
[Bound with:] GIRDLESTONE, C[harles]. The social conduct of a Christian considered in discourses addressed to an individual. Oxford. Printed by W. Baxter, 1828. Second edition. xi, [1], 148pp. Short tear and some loss to gutter margin of title with leaf separating from text-block.
8vo. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, red morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Rubbing and ... More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 14643
London.
William Darton and Son, c.1832.
First edition.
12mo.
108pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an additional engraved title. Original publisher's red roan-backed marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine. Ink gift inscription to verso of frontispiece, light foxing, a fine copy. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 14416
London.
J. Russell Smith, 1873.
Second edition.
8vo.
16pp. Original publisher's printed blue paper wrappers. Extremities dust-soiled and a trifle marked, remnant of adhesive label to upper cover, chipping to wrapper edges with loss to spine. Browning to title and terminal leaf, lightly foxed throughout. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14697
[London].
[s.n.], [1838].
First edition.
8vo.
13pp, [3]. Loosely gathered in original publisher's printed tan paper wrappers. A trifle creased and dust-soiled, slightest of chipping to leaf edges. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 14691
London.
Alfred Miller, 1830.
First edition.
12mo.
[2], 24pp. With half-title, an engraved portrait frontispiece and two engraved plates. Stitched in original publisher's printed paper wraps. Slight chipping to spine, spots of marking and foxing, very small worm-hole to lower cover passing through a majority of the text-block - in no instance touching text. Light offsetting, occasional foxing and creasing. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 14690
Hull.
Published by A. D. English, 1835.
8vo.
[2], 64pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Original publisher's mauve buckram, paper lettering-piece to upper board. Extremities sunned, ink spotting to boards, slight split to upper joint, loss to head of spine. Text-block working loose of binding, without FFEP, head of title-page trimmed to removed ink inscription, lightly foxed. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 14474
