London.
Harry Woolridge, 1853.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, [2], 482pp. With half-title, an engraved frontispiece, and several engraved illustrations in the text. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed, spine sunned, dust-soiling to fore-edge. Upper hinge exposed, contemporary ink ownership inscription to FEP, armorial bookplate of Henry Birkbeck to FFEP, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 16251
London.
John Murray, 1838.
First edition.
8vo.
xvi, 432pp. Contemporary navy half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, gilt, marbled edges. Extremities worn. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 16488
Ipswich.
Cowell's Anastatic Press, [c.1860].
First edition.
Oblong folio.
[8]ff. Drophead title. With eight lithographic plates (one of which photographically lithographed?), each with detailing added in pen and ink, some with additional wash, as issued. Original blind-stamped mauve cloth, titled in gilt to upper board. Rubbed and lightly marked, with tears to spine, some loss at head. Occasional spotting to text and plates. Ink inscription, dated 1889, of 'J.E.P. Fitzgerald', noting that 'This Book ... More >
£ 850.00
Antiquates Ref. 15333
London.
Printed for J. Johnson, 1806.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. viii, [2], 374; iv, 408pp. Contemporary green half-morocco, marbled boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, a trifle sunned. Armorial bookplates to front pastedowns of 'Seton of Ekolsund', occasional spots of light marking, overall internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 300.00
Antiquates Ref. 14560
[London].
Richard Bentley, 1839.
First edition in English.
12mo.
In two volumes. vii, [1], 382; iv, 356pp, [4]. With two terminal advertisement leaves. Uncut in original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt. Some rubbing, spines sunned, a trifle marked. Armorial bookplates of Ferdinand M. McVeagh to both FEPs, ink ownership inscriptions of 'Michael Hurst / October 1969 to same', pencil annotations throughout, occasional light spots of dust-soiling. More >
£ 300.00
Antiquates Ref. 16347
London.
Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy et al., 1821.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], ii, [2], 128pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Uncut in original publisher's two-tone plain paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Spine a trifle rubbed, light marking to boards, loss to lettering-piece. Lightly foxed. Presentation copy, inscribed to recto of FFEP; 'Mr. Edwd. Brooks - / with R. Porter's, christian regard, / Oct. 2 - 1821 -'. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 14148
London.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849.
First edition.
8vo.
88pp. Original publisher's cloth-backed plain paper boards. Without cloth spine panel, some marking. Without FFEP, foxed. Presentation copy, inscribed to head of title; 'With the author's compt. / To Dr. W. Fasque'. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 13898
London.
Printed for J. Hatchard, 1807.
First edition.
8vo.
49pp, [1]. Disbound. Light foxing and creasing in places, overall clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to head of title; 'From the author'. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13477
London.
Saunders and Otley, 1839.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 47pp, [1]. With half-title. Stitched, as issued. Light dust-soiling to half-title, occasional spots of foxing, a trifle creased. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to head of half-title; 'with the author's compts.' More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13478
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [1871].
First offprint edition.
8vo.
10pp. Stitched, as issued. Some light marginal dust-soiling, occasional spots of foxing. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to head of drop-title; 'With Dr. Maclaren's compts.', with annotation in the same hand at foot; 'Reprinted from the Brit. (?) Med-Chir. Review. Jan. 1871.' More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 12410
Edinburgh.
Published by Robert Grant & Son, 1910.
Quarto.
287-316pp. Original publisher's printed paper wraps. Very slight wear to extremities. Text-block detached from wrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to head of upper wrap; 'With the author's compliments'. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 11374
[Cheltenham].
[s.n.], 1868.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, 329, [5], 5pp, [1]. Engraved portrait frontispiece, Original publisher's plain paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed, marked, and water-stained, loss to lower portion of spine, chipping to lettering-piece. Foxed throughout. Presentation copy, inscribed to FFEP; 'To his nephew / Samuel Carrington C. E. / with the author's kind regards / 8 October 1871'. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 16183
London.
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1853.
Third edition.
xviii, [2], 165pp, [3].
[Bound with;] WILLICH, Charles M. Supplement to willich's popular tables. The new succession and legacy duty tables... London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. [16]pp. With original publisher's green paper wrappers bound-in.
8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to recto of FFEP; 'To The Very ... More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 14826
[Bound with;] WILLICH, Charles M. Supplement to willich's popular tables. The new succession and legacy duty tables... London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. [16]pp. With original publisher's green paper wrappers bound-in.
8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to recto of FFEP; 'To The Very ... More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 14826
London.
Longmans, Green, And Co., 1877.
First edition.
8vo.
xvii, 565pp, [3]. With half-title, a photographic portrait frontispiece, an additional engraved title, and a terminal advertisement leaf. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightest of rubbing. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to half-title; 'Marie E. Wrixon / from / George F. Armstrong / September, 1878'. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14580
London.
Printed by W. Clowes...for Mathews and Leigh, 1806.
Third edition.
8vo.
[6], 98pp. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece. Uncut in recent brown buckram, lettered in gilt. Very slight wear to extremities. Lightly foxed, occasional slight marginal dust-soiling. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 15191
Dublin.
Printed for H. Fitzpatrick, 1811.
First edition.
8vo.
Volume one, all published. [4], xcvi, [2], 415pp, [1], x. An unsophisticated copy, uncut in original publisher's two-tone paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Rubbing to spine with loss to head and foot, splitting to joints, chipping to lettering-piece, boards a trifle marked, corners bumped. Ink ownership inscription to FEP, lightly foxed. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 11090
London.
Black, Young, and Young, 1827.
First edition.
8vo.
Two volumes bound as one. vii, [1], 323, [3], 272pp. Contemporary navy half-morocco, marbled boards, contrasting morocco lettering-piece, spine richly gilt. Extremities rubbed. Ink ownership inscription to FFEP; 'Mervyn Ld. Peel / 1882', very occasional light dust-soiling. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 15253
Washington.
Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1834.
First edition.
8vo.
23pp, [1]. Stitched, as issued. A trifle browned and dust-soiled, chipping to edges of title-page, with recent ink shelf-mark to head, vertical crease to centre of all leaves. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 16037
[London].
Harding and Lepard, 1832.
First edition.
Quarto.
[12], 12, 13, [1], 19, [1], 13, [1], 13, [1], 11, [1], 15, [1], 11, [1], 16, 12, 8, 11, [1], 16, 13, [1], 22, 41, [1], 8, 3, [1], 15, [1], 12pp. With 20 engraved plates. Contemporary navy calf tooled in gilt and blind, marbled boards, A.E.G. Some rubbing. Short marginal tear to one leaf, light foxing to plates, else internally clean and crisp. ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 15557
London.
Published by J. Nisbet, 1818.
First edition.
12mo.
[8], 211pp, [1]. Contemporary calf, recently neatly rebacked. Rubbed with discolouration to boards. Hinges exposed, armorial bookplate of 'Letitia Le Poer French' to FEP, contemporary ink gift inscription to FFEP, occasional spotting. More >
£ 300.00
Antiquates Ref. 15407
