[s.l.].
[s.n.], 1824.
Sole edition; privately printed.
Quarto.
[4], 89pp, [1]. A well-margined copy, with fore-edge untrimmed, in nineteenth-century half morocco, gilt, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. The leather is somewhat scuffed, spotting to text. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire to FEP, and an A.L.S. from the author at Dropmore House, dated 4th May 1829, bound in facing the title, and manuscript corrections to the text to D2r, ... More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 25624
London.
Published by Robert Dutton...and John Agg and Co.., 1809.
First edition in English.
Quarto.
x, [2], 94pp, [2]. With half-title, engraved frontispiece and the terminal blank. Finely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled red morocco. A trifle rubbed, with a small wormhole to upper joint at foot. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Presentation, inscribed (by the recipient) 'J.T. Coleridge Eton College Bucks. Given him (so bound) by the author. March 15th 1809' to the head of a blank fly-leaf. Further ink inscription (?'J.T. ... More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 24998
London.
C. J. Stewart, 1872.
Quarto.
xi, [1], 100pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, morocco lettering-piece, T.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inked gift inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf: 'M. F. K. Coleridge / from her loving brother / Christmas. 1871'. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24965
London.
W. Joy, 1829.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 436pp. Title page in red and black. With an engraved frontispiece and a tipped-in errata slip. Contemporary green half-morocco, marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed and sunned. Marbled endpapers, Bookplate of Thomas Gaisford to FEP, offsetting to title, scattered foxing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25053
London.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1815.
First edition.
[6], 156pp, [16]. With a list of subscribers. Jackson p.243.
[Bound after:] DAVENPORT, Samuel. A miscellaneous selection of religious and moral quotations, in prose and verse. Derby. Printed by J. Drewry, 1793. First edition. [4], xvii [i.e. xv], [1], iii-iv, 5-146pp. With a half-title and a list of subscribers. ESTC T107783.
[Bound before:] STEBBING, Henry. The Minstrel of the Glen: and other poems. London. Published ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24210
[Bound after:] DAVENPORT, Samuel. A miscellaneous selection of religious and moral quotations, in prose and verse. Derby. Printed by J. Drewry, 1793. First edition. [4], xvii [i.e. xv], [1], iii-iv, 5-146pp. With a half-title and a list of subscribers. ESTC T107783.
[Bound before:] STEBBING, Henry. The Minstrel of the Glen: and other poems. London. Published ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24210
London.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1896.
Second edition.
Quarto.
xvi, 363pp, [1]. Title page in red and black. With a frontispiece, a further 48 plates, and numerous illustrations in the text ('original drawings by Joseph Pennell, H.G. Willink, A.D. McCormick, photographs by the author'). Large foldings map housed in rear pocket. Original publisher's brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in dark brown, T.E.G. Extremities rubbed and marked. Hinges exposed, bookplate of George Lowe to ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 23440
London.
William Heinemann, 1911.
First edition in English.
8vo.
In two volumes. xi, 384; [5], 416pp. With tipped-in colour frontispieces and numerous illustrations in the text. Original publisher's blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Without the rarely seen dustwrappers. A trifle rubbed and bumped. Endpapers browned. Bookplate of Antarctica explorer and member of Shackleton's Nimrod Expedition, Sir Philip Lee Brocklehurst (1887-1975) to FEP, contemporary inked gift inscription addressed to Brocklehurst to recto of ... More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25696
[London].
[W. S. Johson], [1886].
Quarto.
[8]pp. Stitched, as issued. Old central horizontal fold, a trifle spotted. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23260
London.
Printed by William Clowes and Sons, 1842.
First edition.
Folio.
46pp. Stitched, as issued. Slight chipping to fore-edge of title page, occasional spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24365
London.
Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1838.
First edition.
12mo.
xii, 167pp, [1]. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of J. W. Edwards to FEP, foxed. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: 'By John Timbs / With the Author's Compts. / to J. W. Edwards Esqr.' More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25678
London.
Printed for John Harris, 1831.
Second Harris edition.
8vo.
iv, 68pp. With engraved frontispiece and one further engraved plate. Original publisher's pictorial blue paper boards, red roan spine. Slightly rubbed, a little marked, else a crisp copy. Early inked gift inscription to head of title. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24308
Manchester.
Printed and published by J. A. Robinbson & Co., 1829.
Second edition, revised and corrected.
12mo.
xi, [2], 14-184pp. Contemporary blind-tooled sheep. Rubbed, upper joint split, lower starting, some loss to head of spine. Early inked ownership inscription to head of title, foxed. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 25600
London.
N. Hailes, [1829].
First edition.
8vo.
x, [2], 239pp, [1]. With an engraved presentation plate, a further 14 engraved plates, and a final page of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's roan-backed cream boards, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. FFEP torn away. Early inked ownership inscription of Edith Mary Simpson to recto of blank fly-leaf, presentation plate working-loose, two gatherings protruding from text-block, very occasional spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 25140
London.
William Darton, [1824].
First edition.
12mo.
180pp. With an engraved frontispiece and two further engraved plates. Original publisher's red roan-backed marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed, surface loss to bumped corners and head of spine, upper joint split. Near contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, plates a trifle browned and spotted, offsetting to title. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 21699
London.
John W. Parker, 1837.
Third edition, enlarged.
12mo.
143, [1], 7pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece, two further plates, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text, and four final leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's dark green decorated cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed. Occasional spoting, booksellers ticket of W. Barwick of Lancaster to FEP. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 25601
London.
Printed for S. & A. Davis, 1818.
12mo.
76, 50pp. With seven woodcut illustrations in the text. Original publisher's green roan-backed buff boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked. Contemporary inked gift inscription to FEP, contemporary book-label of Thos. Fras. Jepson to head of title, scattered foxing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24294
London.
Printed for A. K. Newman & Co., [1857].
New edition.
12mo.
[2], 176pp. With an engraved frontispiece and an additional engraved title page. Original publisher's red roan-backed marbled boards, tooled and lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed. Early inked ownership inscription to head of engraved title, scattered foxing. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 24314
London.
Printed for Baldwin, Cradock and Joy...and N. Hailes, 1821.
First edition.
12mo.
[2], 159pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's black roan-backed marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed. Light offsetting to title, very occasional spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25408
[London].
[The Religious Tract Society], [1873].
8vo.
Eight unnumbered leaves, printed on one side only, comprised of seven coloured illustrations positioned above a single rhyming couplet. Stitched, as issued. Early inked gift inscription to head of title. A trifle creased and spotted. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 21360
Glasgow.
George Cameron, 1863.
16mo.
16pp. Stitched, as issued, into original publisher's printed salmon pink wrappers. Slightest of spotting to extremities. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 21668
