[s.i.].
[s.n.], [1885-86]
Quarto.
[45] leaves, 23 used, the remainder blank. Later limp black cloth. Extremities worn. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplates of Peter Campbell and Charles William Orde loosely inserted. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28607
Edinburgh.
Printed for private circulation, 1836.
First edition.
Quarto.
One of 50 copies printed. [2], xviii, 277pp, [1]. Partially interleaved. With an engraved frontispiece, a further four plates, and a list of subscribers. Later blue buckram, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed. Book-label of J. L. Weir to FEP, later newspaper clippings relating to the death of David Laing to rear endpapers. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28580
Tamworth.
Printed and Sold by B. Shelton, 1785.
Fourth edition, with additions.
12mo.
[2], 140pp. Without half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities worn, upper board held by cords only. Marbled endpapers, very occasional chipping/short tears to margins, slight loss to lower corner of leaf I6 - touching text with some loss of sense. William St. Clair's copy, with his pencilled ownership inscription and manuscript note to FEP. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28681
London.
Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1711.
8vo.
[12], xiii, [1], 212, [2], 40pp, [4]. With a half-title and two final leaves of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary panelled calf, recently rebacked. Boards rubbed. Later book-label of James Jackson of Lancaster to FEP - obscured by late nineteenth-century presentation plate of the Warrington Museum Library, scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28438
[s.l.].
[s.n.], [s.d., 1818?]
Quarto.
Speculative date from watermark. Manuscript on paper. [21]pp. excluding blanks. Unbound. A few small tears to gutter margins, slightly browned. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 23019
Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Printed for John Warden, Teacher of English, 1752.
12mo.
[2], 318pp. Title in red and black. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled sheep, contrasting morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, joints starting. Slight loss and small paper repair to fore-edge of leaf P4. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28459
London.
Printed by T[homas]. P[aine]. and M[atthew]. S[immons]. for William Adderton, 1641.
First edition.
Quarto.
[4], 79pp, [1]. Later half-calf, brown cloth boards, recently rebacked, all edges red. Boards worn and marked, corners exposed. Marbled endpapers, marginal chipping to title page, damp-staining to fore-edge. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24304
[Cape Town].
[Wood & Ortlepp], [1900].
Dimensions, unfolded: 620 x 490 mm, folded in cover: 110 x 179 mm.
Colour lithograph map. Scale 1:250 000. Linen backed. Original publisher's limp red cloth, lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked. Hinge exposed, short tear to one fold. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29042
Indianapolis.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1928.
First American edition.
8vo.
327pp. Original publisher's indigo cloth boards lettered in gilt, with the unclipped illustrated dustwrapper. Fore and bottom edges uncut, spine a little cocked, with some further bumping. Wrapper shows losses to all panels, and light soiling. Internally a little toned but still clear. Inscribed on the front free endpaper from the author to Henry Williamson 'To my dear old Henry from his friend J. D. ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 27256
[London?].
[1918].
Private press.
8vo.
64pp. Original publisher's pale printed card wraps over untrimmed handmade paper. Wraps detached from text-block, sunned and marked, with the rear heavily notated in Henry Williamson's hand. Page block internally bright and clean save annotations and corrections again in Williamson's hand. With a T.L.S. from the author to Williamson. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 27175
London.
The Kelmscott Press, 1896.
Dimensions 288 x 423 millimetres.
A single leaf (pp523-524) from the larger work. Slightest of creasing to edges, else fine. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29156
London.
Printed for E. Newbery, 1785.
Fourth edition.
8vo.
viii, [4] ,179 , [1], lxxix, [1]pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29109
London.
Printed by C. Ackers, for John Brindley, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
[14], 129pp, [1]. Later red straight-grain half-morocco, marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, title page browned. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26633
Cambridge.
Printed by J. Bentham Printer to the University, for W. Thurlbourn, 1747.
Second edition.
8vo.
[18], 273 [i.e. 289]pp, [11]. With five engraved folding plates and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked, black morocco lettering-piece. Boards worn and marked. Hinges exposed, armorial bookplate of agricultural reformer Arthur Young (1741-1820) to FEP, head of title page shaved, scattered spotting. Ink-stamps of the Royal Agricultural Society of England to verso of title page and final page of index. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 28328
London.
Printed for Tho. Cooper, 1740.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], v-viii, 9-62pp. Without half-title. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26617
Dorchester.
Printed for the author by T. Lockett, 1800.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], viii, [2], 336pp, [2]. Without half-title: 'Mural nights. Vol.1'. With a terminal advertisement leave: 'Ready for the press, the second volume of Mural nights, containing elements of political knowledge, and a method of studying the ancient classics.' - In fact the second volume was never published. Contemporary sheep, ruled and lettered in gilt. Heavily rubbed, joints starting. Endpapers browned, scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29125
London.
Henry S. King and Co., 1874.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 272pp, with an engraved frontispiece and 3 further engraved plates. Contemporary red half-morocco, red cloth boards, gilt. Marbled end-papers. Slight bumping on corners, mildly. scuffed spine edges with slight wear on boards. Moderate spotting from FEP through preface. Contemporary ink inscription 'Coleridge 1 Sussex Square 1874' to half-title, and further pencilled initials JDC to first leaf of the preface. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25157
London.
Printed by W. Clowes and Sons, 1857.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 83pp, [1]. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Gaisford to FEP, spotted. Presentation copy, inked inscription to title page: 'With Coutts Lindsays kindest regards'. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29264
Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
J. W. Chater, 1876.
First edition.
8vo.
36pp. Original publisher's orange pictorial wrappers. Housed in recent custom calf-backed marbled paper gatefold case. Rubbed and lightly marked, chipping to spine and wrapper edges, short tear to foot of lower panel. Title page a trifle marked and dusty. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24614
London.
Bensley and Son, 1816.
First Edition.
12mo.
48pp, [2], 11, [1]. With seven pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. Uncut in original publisher's boards, title written in manuscript on the spine, circular shelf label at base of spine. Boards slightly rubbed with moderate surface wear, small chip to top of spine. Small hole to FFEP at gutter margin, else a fresh copy. Contemporary inscription of Joseph Tasker to FFEP. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26342
